Privacy policy

 

I. General information

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us and forms the basis for stable and successful customer relationships. We therefore process your data exclusively according to the basis of the current legal provisions (General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR], e-privacy directive, data protection law [DSG] and telecommunications law [TKG 2003]). Through this privacy policy we inform you about the data processing that we carry out for our company and on our website. 

 

Controller of data processing

ETA Heiztechnik GmbH collects, processes and uses personal data in accordance with the GDPR and the national DSG only for its own activities as a service provider. In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, we provide you with the following information about us as the responsible data controller:

 

ETA Heiztechnik GmbH, Gewerbepark 1, 4716 Hofkirchen an der Trattnach, Austria 

 

Company headquarters: Hofkirchen an der Trattnach, Austria

 

E-mail: info@eta.co.at

 

Website: www.eta.co.at

 

Telephone: +43 7734 2288-0

 

Fax: +43 7734 2288-22

 

II. Data processing by ETA Heiztechnik GmbH

 

1. Purpose of processing, legal basis and rights of the responsible data controller

ETA Heiztechnik GmbH processes personal data primarily in the context of a business relationship with the data subject or with a company which is represented by the data subject, in particular in the area of contractual and, if requested by the person concerned, also pre-contractual relationships (Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR). This consists of the name of the data subject, their contact details (such as the e-mail address, telephone number, home address) and account details, possibly information regarding creditworthiness, if necessary social security data, information on the data subject in connection with the fulfilment of the contractual relationship, which are exchanged in documents, certificates and correspondence between the person responsible, their processor and the data subject. 

 

Furthermore, personal data is processed insofar as this is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which ETA Heiztechnik GmbH is subject (i.e. various storage obligations, including those regarding accounting, reporting obligations as an employer for social insurance, etc.; Art. 6 Para. 1 (c) GDPR) or processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (e) GDPR). First and foremost, all business-related correspondence and tax-relevant documents relating to the contractual relationship with the data subject are processed, as is the social security data involved in the employment relationship.  

 

In addition, processing is also carried out for the necessary, proportionate protection of the legitimate interests of ETA Heiztechnik GmbH as the controller (Art. 6 Para1 (f) GDPR), such as, in particular, for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims, for carrying out direct advertising (marketing and information measures, in particular those relating to services offered by the controller), for IT security and technical administration, as well as for the purposes of record, customer and supplier management. Processing involves all data processed in the context of the contractual relationship that is necessary to achieve the purpose. 

 

2. Potential recipients of personal data

 

Within the meaning of Article 13 Para. 1 (e) GDPR, the following categories of recipients are defined:

 

• Tax consultants and auditors, order processors (IT and back office service provider) consulted by the controller

• Courts (especially in disputes with customers and suppliers) and authorities (tax offices, etc.) as well as opponents in judicial or official proceedings;

• (Judicial and extrajudicial) experts;

• Third-party providers and cooperation partners (credit card providers, banks, substitutes, correspondence firms);

• Lawyers and law firms consulted by the controller for examination or consultation on legal issues;

 

3. Storage and retention of personal data

 

The personal data will be stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose, in particular for the complete fulfilment of the entire business relationship (from the
pre-contractual initiation through execution to the conclusion of the contract) as well as to fulfil legal obligations in accordance with specified storage and documentation provisions (such as the 7-year retention periods of contracts and other documents as well as the related correspondence according to UGB, BAO, UStG, etc.).  

 

In addition, personal data is stored for the necessary assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims, whereby the statutory limitation periods according to the General Civil Code - ABGB must be taken into account, which can lead to the requirement for storage of documents for up to 30 years after the conclusion of the contractual relationship. 

 

Data from applicants who are not hired will be deleted seven months after the application process has been completed, unless consent has been given to retain the evidence. When hiring, the applicant's data is stored until the termination of the contractual relationship or for the purposes mentioned in the previous paragraph. 

 

In the case of consent being given (especially when sending electronic messages), the data is stored until the data subject withdraws consent, which they can do at any time, whereby the withdrawal does not affect the processing up to that point.  

 

4. Data subject rights

 

According to the GDPR, the following data subject rights exist, with the exceptions provided for in the respective provisions:

• Right to information (Art. 15 of the GDPR),

• Right to correction (Art. 16 of the GDPR),

• Right to deletion (Art. 17 of the GDPR),

• Right to limitation of processing (Art. 18 of the GDPR),

• Right to data portability (Art. 20 of the GDPR),

• Right to objection to processing (Art. 21 of the GDPR),

• Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities (Art. 77 of the GDPR, in particular with the Austrian Data Protection Authority - DSB),

• Right to revoke the consent given to the future processing of personal data at any time (Art. 7 Para. 3 of the GDPR), 

   without affecting the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent up to the point of revocation.

 

In order to exercise these rights, the controller is one of those whose contact information is listed in II.1., who is available for the addressing of questions at any time. 

 

5. Right to object and direct marketing

 

If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes in accordance with Art.21 Para. 2 GDPR, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data. In the event of such an objection, the personal data processed for direct marketing will no longer be processed for these purposes in the future.

 

6. Obligation to provide personal data

 

The provision of personal data is required by law or is based on contractual obligations, insofar as the data subject is obliged to provide this, and failure to do so could result in the cancellation of the business relationship.

 

7. Information to be provided where personal data has not been obtained from the data subject (Art. 14 GDPR)

 

As the data controller, in individual cases, ETA Heiztechnik GmbH (for contact details, see point II.1.) may not collect data from the data subject themselves, but instead from other sources, whereby information is only available from publicly accessible databases, from customers/suppliers, from credit bureaus or from subsidiaries, such as:  

 

• Commercial register data of various agencies authorised by the BMVRDJ, such as lexunited, IMD and others; Land register data from the court, notaries or via the internet;  
   Data on trading from the Federal GISA trade information system

• Creditworthiness data including data on payment behaviour (by requests submitted to the KSV, AKV, ÖVC, ISA)

• Insolvency data (particularly from the Federal edict file)

• Registration data from the respective registration authorities (municipal office, magistrate of statutory cities or magistrate district office in Vienna)

• Information about the data subject from search engines, social networks, various websites

• Information regarding contact, payment behaviour, business relationships of customers/suppliers or their business partners if the data subject is a competitor of ETA Heiztechnik GmbH 

The data that ETA Heiztechnik GmbH collects and stores about the data subject from these sources is limited to contact information (email address, telephone number, postal address), any information on the function and assignment/responsibility within the company, data relating to the professional career, whereby information about the professional and training-related career of the data subject can also be obtained from public sources, as well as data in contractual documents and related 

documents. 

 

The processing of this data takes place as a result of the overriding legitimate interest of ETA Heiztechnik GmbH for efficient communication for business purposes and with regard to proper application management (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR). The data processed in this way by ETA Heiztechnik GmbH will be stored according to the deadlines specified within II.3.

 

The data subject receives the same rights in the scope of  the collection of their data from third parties as those mentioned in II.4.   

 

III. Data processing by ETA Heiztechnik GmbH on their websites www.eta.co.at, 

www.meineta.at and simulator.meineta.at

 

1. Purpose of processing, legal basis and rights of the responsible data controller

 

Processing takes place in connection with the use of the website in order to be able to create usage statistics, to make the website available, and to be able to optimise the offers of the website, to respond to inquiries, to process the order, and to register on the website (Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) and (a) GDPR). The browser type and version, model ID of a mobile phone and a generic device identifier, the operating system used, the website from which the user visits the websites of ETA Heiztechnik GmbH (reference URL), the website that the user visits, the date and time of access, the IP address of the user's computer and all information provided by filling out the form on the website are collected.

 

2. (Potential) recipients of personal data 

 

The following recipients are considered within the meaning of Article 13 Para. 1 (e) GDPR:

 

• Marketing agency: Innpuls Werbeagentur GmbH, Volksfeststrasse 16/1, 4910 Ried im Innkreis, Austria; 

• Hosting provider: Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co KG, Königsbergerstrasse 4-6, 32339 Espelkamp, Germany.

 

3. Storage and retention of personal data

 

The data collected when you visit the website is temporarily stored for a specific purpose (in the case of a user registration (Article 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR) until further notice), providing there is no legal obligation to retain it for longer, or that extended retention is required to help identify attacks on the websites, or for the necessary assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims (see point II. 3). If you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the duration of your inquiry and any related follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

4. Data subject rights

 

See II.4.

 

5. Tools used when using the website

 

Cookies

 

In order for you to be able to use the ETA Heiztechnik GmbH web offer without restriction and for IT security purposes, we use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small files that enable the recognition of the user and an analysis of your use of our websites. A randomly generated unique identification number is stored in these files. A cookie also contains information about its origin and the storage period. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

 

The cookies set by ETA Heiztechnik GmbH do not pose a risk to the user's computer system, as they do not cause any damage and do not contain viruses or similar. Most cookies on these websites are automatically deleted (session cookies).

ETA Heiztechnik GmbH also uses permanent cookies to recognise you when you visit ETA Heiztechnik GmbH's websites again. You can delete these permanent cookies manually in your browser at any time. The use of cookies can be prevented by changing the relevant browser settings. If your browser supports "Do-Not-Track" technology and you have enabled it, no user profile will be created during your visit. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from using these websites in full. 

ETA Heiztechnik GmbH sets cookies in accordance with the Union law and national legal situation (Art. 5 Para. 2 of the e-privacy directive or § 96 Para. 3 of TKG 2003). By agreeing to the use of cookies and through your browser settings, you allow the use of cookies. This consent can be revoked at any time; the use is also based on a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 Para. 1 (e) GDPR (online service offer), whereby the use can be revoked under the conditions of Article 21 of the GDPR. 

 

The following cookies are used by ETA Heiztechnik GmbH:

 

Name

Creator

Storage durationPurpose 
Technical cookies
CookieScriptConsentcookie-script.com30 daysstores the information relating to whether the user has confirmed the use of cookies.
fe_typo_userTypo3sessionfor functionality and usability of the Typo3 page
JSESSIONIDETA Heiztechniksessionfor the basic functioning of the meinETA application
cookieConsent_rememberMeETA Heiztechniksessionfor the basic functioning of the meinETA application
cookieConsent_shownETA Heiztechniksessionfor the basic functioning of the meinETA application
Statistic Cookies
_gat

Google

session

This cookie is linked to Google Universal Analytics and serves to distinguish users and collect data about the user's visit.

_gaGooglepermanentThis cookie is linked to Google Universal Analytics and serves to distinguish users and collect data about the user's visit.
_gidGoogle1 dayThis cookie is linked to Google Universal Analytics and serves to distinguish users and collect data about the user's visit.
Cookies for the "stay logged in" function (optional)
rememberMeETA Heiztechnik2 weeks*Specifies whether the user should be automatically logged on the next time they visit www.meineta.at.
rememberMeHashETA Heiztechnik2 weeks*Value for User ID
rememberMeLoginETA Heiztechnik2 weeks*Encrypted username for www.meineta.at

*remain valid for two weeks from the last automatic registration

 

 

NameLocationWebsite
Cookie Script (Objectis Ltd.)Žalgirio st. 88, LT-09303 Vilnius, Lithuaniawww.cookie-script.com
Typo3 AssociationBaar, Schweizwww.typo3.org
Google LLCMountain View, Kalifornien, Vereinigte Staatenwww.google.com
ETA Heiztechnik GmbH4716 Hofkirchen a. d. Tr., Gewerbepark 1www.eta.co.at

 

Social Media Cookies

 

Social media plugins are integrated within the eta.co.at webpages in order to allow the recommending and sharing of articles in social networks. These include the following social networks:

 

NameLocationWebsite
Facebook, Inc.Menlo Park, Kalifornien, United Stateswww.facebook.com
Twitter, Inc.San Francisco, Kalifornien, United Stateswww.twitter.com

 

When you visit a website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook and Twitter servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the website. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our internet offer, even if you do not have a profile of the respective social networks or are currently not logged in with your profile. 

 

If you are logged into one of the social networks, the provider is able to attribute your visit to our website to your profile on the respective social networks. When interacting with plug-ins, for example when clicking the "Like" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the social network provider and stored there. In addition, the information can be published on your account in the social network and be visible to your contacts there.

 

Data will only be transferred to third parties if users click on one of the icons shown in the social media bar and thereby give their consent. eta.co.at has no influence over cookies created by Facebook, Twitter etc., nor does eta.co.at have access to them.

 

Web analytics

 

The websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis tool from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), to tailor the offer even more specifically to our visitors. Google Analytics also uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of the website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of these websites (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Your IP address is automatically truncated/anonymized by the "IP anonymization" used by this website as soon as Google receives your IP address. Your IP address is therefore not completely transmitted to Google, nor is it stored. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.   

 

Based on this information and on behalf of the website operator, Google creates reports for ETA Heiztechnik GmbH on website activities and other services related to internet usage in order to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports on website activity. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google link the user's IP address to other Google data in order to establish a personal identification of the user.

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by means of a corresponding setting in your browser. You also have the option of preventing Google Analytics from collecting these cookies by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptoutGoogle's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

 

However, we would like to point out that by deactivating cookies and Google Analytics, not all functions of this website may be fully usable. 

 

For statistical purposes, we also use Google Analytics to analyse data from AdWords, or the double-click cookie. If you do not want this to happen, you can prevent this by using the link www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ with appropriate settings.

 

The processing of the data collected about the user takes place as a result of consent (by setting the web browser and by querying the first time it is called up), which can be revoked at any time within the scope of the statutory provisions and as a result of a legitimate interest by ETA Heiztechnik GmbH (improvement of the website and user-friendliness), whereby the user has the right to object in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR. 

 

Google Maps

 

Our website uses "Google Maps" from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

 

Each time you access the Google Maps component, Google sets a cookie to process user settings and data when you view the page that includes the Google Maps component. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted when you close your browser, but expires after a certain time (session cookie) unless you delete it manually.

 

If you do not agree to this processing of your data, it is possible to deactivate the "Google Maps" service and thus prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the JavaScript function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the "Google Maps" component, or only to a limited extent.

 

The scope and purpose of this data collection, the further processing and use of the data by "Google" itself and the use of "Google Maps" and the information obtained via "Google Maps" can be found in the data protection information from Google and the Google Terms of Use, which you can access at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html or at  www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps.html.

 

YouTube videos

 

Our website includes YouTube videos that are stored on "www.youtube.com" and can be played directly from our website. We use the option "extended data protection mode" provided by YouTube, i.e.no data about you as a user will be transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos are YouTube cookies stored on your computer and data transferred to the YouTube operator Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). If you play videos stored on YouTube, at least the following data will be transmitted to Google: IP address and cookie ID, the unique address of the website page you accessed, language setting of the browser, system date and time of the request and identification of your browser. The data transfer is independent of whether you are logged in to YouTube via a user account or whether no user account exists for you. If you are logged in, this data will be assigned directly to your account. You can prevent this allocation by logging out before pressing the play button. Google stores this data as usage profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, which you must address directly to Google as the operator of YouTube. More information about YouTube's privacy policy is available at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. By playing the YouTube videos you agree to data processing by Google. ETA Heiztechnik GmbH does not process the data concerned. 

 

6. Inquiries to and use of services provided by ETA Heiztechnik GmbH

 

Brochure request

 

You can order brochures via an online form at www.eta.co.at. In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your brochure request and the duration thereof. This will not be transferred to third parties.


Training / factory tour requests

 

You can make an enquiry about training / factory tours at www.eta.co.at. In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and the duration thereof. This data will not be transferred to third parties.

 

Training feedback

 

You can provide feedback relating to training / factory tours via an online form at www.eta.co.at. In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your feedback and the duration thereof. This data will not be transferred to third parties.

 

Online requests 

 

You can make an online request via the website www.eta.co.at. In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your request and the duration thereof. This data will not be transferred to third parties.

 

Maintenance contract request

 

You can request a maintenance contract via the website www.eta.co.at. In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and the duration thereof. This data will not be transferred to third parties.


Spare parts enquiry

 

You can make a spare part enquiry via the website www.eta.co.at. In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and the duration thereof. This data will not be transferred to third parties.

 

General technical enquiry

 

You can make a general technical enquiry on ETA Heiztechnik GmbH's website. In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and the duration thereof. This data will not be transferred to third parties.

 

Request for advertising material

 

You can request advertising material on ETA Heiztechnik GmbH's website. In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your request and the duration thereof. This data will not be transferred to third parties. 

 

User registrations

 

You can register on ETA Heiztechnik GmbH's website. This gives you access to certain content on the website. The personal data you provide during registration will be stored by us until further notice. This data will not be transferred to third parties. 

 

We would like to point out that copyright, naming and brand rights, as well as other third party rights, must be observed when using this website. You agree to refrain from misuse of all content (in particular images, videos, fonts and trademarks).

 

Privacy Policy for download